Texas is a beautiful state in the Northern part of the United States where people take great pleasure in watching birds and enjoying the soothing, humming sound. It is believed to be one of the favorite pastimes of people in North America. While focusing on Texas, it has one of the most diverse bird populations. White Birds are primarily known for their beauty and hold the gaze of the onlooker.
Some of the significant White Birds found in the region are:
Scientific Name: Ardea alba egretta
Their feathers are entirely white, and their body seems like a furball. Their bills are yellowish-orange with black legs. Male and female egrets are similar in their appearance, though females are comparatively smaller than males. They have a very long neck, which exceeds the length of their body, which is around 37.0 to 40.9 inches, and their weight is 1000 grams.
These birds feed in wetlands, streams, ponds, tidal flats, and other areas. They have a carnivore diet and feed mainly on fish, frogs, small mammals, and occasionally insects and small reptiles.
They tuck their long neck and extend the legs far beyond the tip of the short tail while flying. These Egrets wade in shallow water to hunt. They carefully keep a close eye on their prey and stand still not to alert the victim and then move with astounding speed to strike with a jab of their neck and bill.
Scientific Name: Bubulcus ibis
This bird has a relatively small body and is 46 to 56 centimeters in length and weighs 270–512 grams. They have a distinctive jowl of feathers under their lower mandible and have long brownish hair on the crown of its head. They have a long sharp, slightly down-curved bill that is yellow to pinkish-yellow but turns bright red during the breeding season. Their legs usually are grey-green, which becomes bright red or orange-brown during breeding.
They feed on frogs, lizards, cane toads, crickets, flies, and moths, as well as spiders, frogs, earthworms, and some small mammals. It feeds in relatively dry grassy habitats by following cattle and grabbing insects and worms that they disturb with their feet.
They are well-adapted to diverse terrestrial and aquatic habitats. These are usually silent but often make croaking noises in breeding colonies. They love foraging with grazing stock and in wetland areas. They spend the day feeding and sleeping at night. Cattle Egret pairs are monogamous for the breeding season, and they breed in colonies, usually with other waterbirds.
Scientific Name: Morus bassanus
It is one of the largest seabirds with a length of 86-96 cm and is a distinctive white bird with a yellow head and black wingtips. It weighs 3kgs with an average lifespan of 17 years. The Northern Garnet spend most of their life at sea.
They generally feed on fishes and squids while diving into the sea.
Northern Gannets forage together to socialize with other birds. They also feed while swimming, submerging head to peer below surface, and then diving and swimming underwater. They might carry their food on the surface, or may steal food from other birds. The construction of nests is generally done by the males, built from seaweed and any other materials found floating on the surface of the water.